Can garage sale signs be posted on utility poles in the city?
No. Per Section 5-1-2 of the Municipal Code, advertisements, including garage sale signs, cannot be posted on any utility pole or street sign within the city. It is also unlawful to place garage sale signs, regardless of how they are displayed, in the right of ways at intersections and along street edges. Signs that are placed unlawfully will be removed by the city.

Garage sale signs may be placed on the private property where the sale is taking place.

Code Enforcement

Show All Answers

1. What restrictions does the city place on noise?
2. Can garage sale signs be posted on utility poles in the city?
3. Are residents required to have house numbers displayed on their home?
4. Does the City code allow inoperable or junk vehicles with expired plates to be parked on City streets?
5. Do the City's weed control regulations apply to vacant land?
6. Can trailers or recreational vehicles be parked on City streets?
7. What can be done to stop illegal dumping?
8. Does the city code allow junk, including wrecked or inoperable vehicles, to be kept on residential properties/yards?